Robert E. Redington v. State of Indiana
[…] (b) The fact that an individual has been released from a mental health facility or has a mental illness that is currently controlled by medication does not establish that the individual is dangerous for the purposes of this chapter. Section 2 provides that a court may issue a warrant to search for and seize firearms in the possession of an individual who is dangerous pursuant to certain procedures, and Section 3 provides a mechanism for a law enforcement officer to seize firearms from an individual believed to be dangerous without a warrant. See Ind. Code §§ 35-47-14-2, -3. Also, Section 5 provides: (a) Not later than fourteen (14) days after a return is filed under section 4 of this chapter or a written statement is submitted under section 3 of this chapter, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the seized firearm should be: (1) returned to the individual from whom the firearm was seized; or 11 (2) retained by the law enforcement agency having custody of the firearm. (b) The court shall set the hearing date as soon as possible after the return is filed under section 4 of this chapter. The court shall inform: (1) the prosecuting attorney; and (2) the individual from whom the firearm was seized; of the date, time, and location of the hearing. The court may conduct the hearing at a facility or other suitable place not likely to have a harmful effect upon the individual’s health or well-being. Ind.