Robert E. Redington v. State of Indiana
[…] Gaines v. State, 973 N.E.2d 1239, 1243 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (citing Brown v. State, 868 N.E.2d 464, 467 (Ind. 2007)). Finally, “it is well established that vagueness challenges to statutes which do not involve First Amendment freedoms must be examined in light of the facts of the case at hand.” Lombardo, 738 N.E.2d at 656 (quoting Davis v. State, 476 N.E.2d 127, 130 (Ind. Ct. App. 1985) (quoting United States v. Mazurie, 419 U.S. 544, 550, 95 S. Ct. 710 (1975)), reh’g denied, trans. denied). As to this issue, Redington argues that an element of Ind. Code § 35-47-14-1(a)(2) is that a person is considered “dangerous” if that person “may present a risk of personal injury to the individual or to another individual in the future” which “allows a person to be deprived of his constitutionally-protected right to keep and bear arms[] based exclusively upon speculation and conjecture.”5 Appellant’s Brief at 28-29. Redington argues that “Indiana courts have long held that expert testimony ‘must be based on more 5 Redington