Apr 05 2019, 9:59 am
[…] Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-950 | April 5, 2019 Page 19 of 28
III. Petition for Return of Firearms
[22] By statute, Redington was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence
that he “is not dangerous” in order to have his firearms returned to him. Ind.
Code § 35-47-14-8(d)(2). “Preponderance of the evidence” “simply means the
greater weight of the evidence.” Kishpaugh v. Odegard, 17 N.E.3d 363, 373 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2014) (quotation omitted).
[23] The parties agree that the basis for retaining Redington’s firearms in 2012 was a
finding pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-47-14-1(a)(2)(B) that he “may
present a risk of personal injury to [himself] or to another individual in the
future and [he] is the subject of documented evidence that would give rise to a
reasonable belief that [he] has a propensity for violent or emotionally unstable
conduct.” See Redington, 992 N.E.2d at 842 (holding “the record is substantial”
as to both a future risk and propensity for emotionally unstable conduct);
Amended Br. of Appellant at 25 (noting Redington I “only affirmed the trial