Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] 2. Notice
Grandmother concedes that the trial court had personal jurisdiction over her;
nevertheless, she contends that the trial court erred in appointing Guardian as permanent
guardian because Guardian did not send Grandmother notice and did not comply with the
10
Because of Grandmother’s waiver, we will not address and leave for another day the issue of whether
the UCCJA is applicable to a guardianship proceeding where custody is not at issue.
11
notice provisions contained in the guardianship statute, Indiana Code § 29-3-6-1, which
provides in relevant part:
(a) When a petition for appointment of a guardian or for the issuance of a
protective order is filed with the court, notice of the petition and the hearing
on the petition shall be given by first class postage prepaid mail as follows:
*****
(3) If the subject of the petition is a minor, notice of the petition and
the hearing on the petition shall be given to the following persons
whose whereabouts can be determined upon reasonable inquiry:
(A) The minor, if at least fourteen (14) years of age, unless
the minor has signed the petition.
(B) Any living parent of the minor, unless parental rights
have been terminated by a court order.
(C) Any person alleged to have had the principal care and
custody of the minor during the sixty (60) days preceding the
filing of the petition.
(D) Any other person that the court directs.
Ind. Code § 29-3-6-1.
We need not decide whether Guardian’s notice was defective. Under the specific
facts and circumstances before us, Grandmother was not entitled to notice. Grandmother
is not a person listed under the notice statute, and the trial court did not direct for her to