Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] guardianship hearing), trans. denied.11
3. Appointment of Permanent Guardian
Grandmother does not dispute that a guardian should have been appointed for
Child. Instead, Grandmother argues that the trial court abused its discretion by
appointing Guardian as the permanent guardian of Child instead of Grandmother.
Guardianship proceedings and the appointment of a guardian are guided by statute.
Indiana Code § 29–3–5–1 sets forth the procedure for filing a guardianship petition and
provides that “[a]ny person” may file a petition to be appointed as a guardian over a
minor. I.C. § 29-3-5-1(a). Indiana Code § 29-3-5-4, which provides considerations for a
trial court’s appointment of a guardian, provides:
The court shall appoint as guardian a qualified person or persons most
suitable and willing to serve, having due regard to the following:
(1) Any request made by a person alleged to be an incapacitated
person, including designations in a durable power of attorney under
IC 30-5-3-4(a).[12]
(2) Any request contained in a will or other written instrument.
11
Grandmother also contends that Guardian’s notice to Mother was defective because it was given via
publication and not sent via “first class postage prepaid mail” as provided in Indiana Code § 29-3-6-1(a).