Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] commits, invites, or which is the natural consequence of [her] own neglect or
misconduct” and that such invited error is not subject to appellate review).
Grandmother also asserts the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the
guardianship proceeding. Although Grandmother did not raise this issue below, subject
matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and can be raised at any time. Parkview Hosp., 977
N.E.2d at 372.
The jurisdiction of Indiana courts to hear guardianship actions is set forth by the
guardianship statutes. Specifically, Indiana Code § 29–3–2–1 provides that Indiana trial
courts have jurisdiction of “[t]he business affairs, physical person, and property of every
incapacitated person and minor residing in Indiana.” I.C. § 29–3–2–1(a)(1) (emphasis
added). Indiana Code § 29–3–2–5 provides that “[t]he residence of a person shall be
determined by actual presence rather than technical domicile.” (Emphasis added).
9
Here, the record is clear that Child was residing and actually present in Indiana