Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] publication notice had procedural defects. Given Grandmother’s waiver of the notice issue, and the fact
that Mother appeared and participated in the guardianship hearing, we need not address Grandmother’s
contention that publication was not a proper method of notice. Furthermore, we find Grandmother’s
argument regarding the impropriety of notice by publication to be disingenuous given the fact that she
also served notice to Mother by publication as part of her own guardianship petition in Cause 68.
12
Indiana Code § 30-5-3-4(a) provides that “[a] principal may nominate a guardian for consideration by
the court if protective proceedings for the principal’s person or estate are commenced. The court shall
make an appointment in accordance with the principal’s most recent nomination in a power of attorney
except for good cause or disqualification.”
13
(3) Any request made by a minor who is at least fourteen (14) years
of age.
(4) Any request made by the spouse of the alleged incapacitated
person.
(5) The relationship of the proposed guardian to the individual for
whom guardianship is sought.