In Re the Guardianship of C.S. and A.S.: E.R. v. M.S. and D.S.
[…] Adoptive Father contends as the sole issue on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to restrict the Paternal Grandparents’ visitation rights as requested. We reverse and remand. The facts are that the biological parents of C.S. and A.S. divorced in May 2009. At the time, they had two children: four-year-old C.S. and two-year-old A.S. Approximately one month later, 1 Biological Father went to Biological Mother’s house and attacked her with 1 We note the chronology of the divorce relative to the murder because it is of legal significance. Under I.C. § 31-17-5-1, “[a] child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights if: (1) the child’s parent is deceased; (2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or (3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.” In In re Guardianship of A.J.A., No. 48S02-1305-GU-398 (Ind. July 18, 2013), our Supreme Court clarified that grandparents must meet one of the three conditions listed in I.C. § 31-17-5-1 in order to have standing to seek visitation rights.