IN RE THE GUARDIANSHIP OF )
[…] interpretation.
“Statutory interpretation is a question of law reserved for the court and is
reviewed de novo. De novo review allows us to decide an issue without
affording any deference to the trial court’s decision…. Our goal in statutory
construction is to determine, give effect to, and implement the intent of the
legislature.”
In re N.S., 908 N.E.2d 1176, 1180 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (quoting Shaffer v. State, 795 N.E.2d
1072, 1076 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).
II. Whether the Trial Court Had Authority to Order a Forensic
Visitation Evaluation of the Minor Children
Indiana Code section 31-17-2-12 provides the statutory basis for requesting and
ordering a parenting time evaluation: “In custody proceedings after evidence is submitted
upon the petition, if a parent or the child’s custodian so requests, the court may order an
investigation and report concerning custodial arrangements for the child.” (emphasis added).
A “[c]hild custody proceeding” is defined as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical
custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” Ind. Code section 31-21-2-5. For
purposes of juvenile law, a “custodian” is “a person with whom a child resides.” Ind. Code