NO. COA13-654
[…] presented and procedural posture of this case – in the trial
court’s decision to deny class certification.
B. Defendants’ Appeal
Defendants appeal from the trial court’s Attorneys’ Fees
Award. As previously stated, since this appeal is
interlocutory, we are compelled only to consider Defendants’
contention that the Attorneys’ Fees Award is in derogation of
its sovereign immunity, which we have held affects a substantial
right.
Plaintiffs argue that the Attorneys’ Fees Award is
appropriate because the State has waived sovereign immunity in
this context under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1, a provision which
-17-
authorizes the court to award attorneys’ fees to a prevailing
party “who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43
or any other appropriate provisions of law[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 6-19.1(a). Alternatively, Plaintiffs argue that the
Attorneys’ Fees Award is appropriate under the Declaratory
Judgment Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-263 (2013) (permitting
recovery of attorneys’ fees where “such award of costs [is]