NO. COA13-654
[…] order cannot “deprive” Defendants of a substantial right nor
“work injury” if Defendants are forced to attend another hearing
as to the amount owed. See Goldston v. Am. Motors Corp., 326
N.C. 723, 726, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990) (stating that to meet
the substantial right test for appealing interlocutory orders,
“the right itself must be substantial and the deprivation of
that substantial right must potentially work injury . . . if not
corrected before appeal from final judgment.”).
contention concerning its defense of sovereign immunity[.]”
Ante, at ___.
-16-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1, entitled “Attorney’s fees to
parties appealing or defending against agency decision,”
provides that if certain prerequisites are met, “the court may,
in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover
reasonable attorney’s fees, . . . to be taxed as court costs
against the appropriate agency[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1(a)
(2013). Thus, by its express terms, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1
allows a party who prevails on an underlying merits claim to
recover attorneys’ fees from the State. This is an implicit
waiver of any claim that the State has sovereign immunity from