dissenting.
[…] See Goldston v. Am. Motors Corp., 326 N.C. 723, 726, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990) (stating that to meet the substantial right test for appealing interlocutory orders, “the right itself must be substantial and the deprivation of that substantial right must potentially work injury ... if not corrected before appeal from final judgment.”).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1, entitled “Attorney’s fees to parties appealing or defending against agency decision,” provides that if certain prerequisites are met, “the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees,... to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1(a) (2013). Thus, by its express terms, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 allows a party who prevails on an underlying merits claim to recover attorneys’ fees from the State.