An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Clerk's order and the record as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
-8-
301.3 (2013) and had determined that the findings of fact in the
19 November 2012 order were supported by the evidence in the
record and that those findings of fact supported the conclusions
of law. Respondent timely appealed to this Court.
Statutory Framework
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-1 (2009), the version of the
statute applicable to this case, sets forth the procedure by
which the clerk of superior court may revoke letters
testamentary and remove an executor in an estate proceeding.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-1(b), "[w]hen it appears to
the clerk of superior court, on his own motion or upon verified
complaint made to him by any person interested in the estate"
that grounds exist for revocation of letters testamentary, the
clerk "shall issue citation requiring such personal
representative or collector, within 10 days after service
thereof, to show cause why his letters should not be revoked."
Upon return of a duly executed citation, the clerk "shall set
the date for a hearing." Id.
The clerk must revoke the letters issued to the executor if
at the hearing he or she determines that any of the following
grounds exist:
(1) The person to whom [letters
testamentary] were issued was