An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] of letters.
(2) The issuance of letters was obtained by
false representation or mistake.
(3) The person to whom they were issued has
violated a fiduciary duty through
default or misconduct in the execution
of his office, other than acts
specified in G.S. 28A-9-2.
(4) The person to whom they were issued has
a private interest, whether direct or
indirect, that might tend to hinder or
be adverse to a fair and proper
administration. The relationship upon
which the appointment was predicated
shall not, in and of itself, constitute
such an interest.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-1(a).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-4 (2009), "[a]ny interested
person may appeal from the order of the clerk of superior court
granting or denying revocation." In matters arising out of the
administration of an estate, "the clerk shall determine all
issues of fact and law" and enter an order "containing findings
of fact and conclusions of law supporting the order[.]" N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3 (2013). On appeal of the clerk's order to