An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] appointment of Special Superior Court Judge Doughton. We
disagree.
The General Assembly amended the jurisdictional and
procedural provisions of the probate code in 2011 and added N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-4 -- a new section and the section upon which
respondent relies -- which now governs the subject matter
jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court in estate
proceedings for decedents dying on or after 1 January 2012.
2011 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 344 § 14. Because decedent died in
2008, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-4 does not apply to this case.
-11-
Instead, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-1 (2009) governs the clerk
of superior court's jurisdiction over the estate proceedings in
this case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-1 provides:
The clerk of superior court of each
county, ex officio judge of probate, shall
have jurisdiction of the administration,
settlement, and distribution of estates of
decedents including, but not limited to, the
following:
(1) Probate of wills;
(2) Granting of letters testamentary
and of administration, or other
proper letters of authority for
the administration of estates.
"It is well-settled that the clerk of court is 'given exclusive
original jurisdiction in the administration of decedents'