NO. COA14-7
[…] issue are immune from discovery based on the privilege set out
in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53, which governs the discoverability of
a patient’s medical records. Our Supreme Court has held that
“when . . . a party asserts a statutory privilege which directly
relates to the matter to be disclosed under an interlocutory
discovery order, and the assertion of such privilege is not
otherwise frivolous or insubstantial, the challenged order
affects a substantial right[.]” Sharpe, 351 N.C. at 166, 522
S.E.2d at 581. Accordingly, we possess jurisdiction over this
appeal.
II. Application of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 states as follows:
No person, duly authorized to practice
physic or surgery, shall be required to
disclose any information which he may have
acquired in attending a patient in a
professional character, and which
information was necessary to enable him to
prescribe for such patient as a physician,
or to do any act for him as a surgeon, and
no such information shall be considered
public records under G.S. 132-1.
Confidential information obtained in medical
records shall be furnished only on the
authorization of the patient, or if
deceased, the executor, administrator, or,
in the case of unadministered estates, the
next of kin. Any resident or presiding judge
in the district, either at the trial or
prior thereto, or the Industrial Commission
-9-
pursuant to law may, subject to G.S. 8-53.6,2
compel disclosure if in his opinion
disclosure is necessary to a proper
administration of justice. If the case is in
district court the judge shall be a district
court judge, and if the case is in superior
court the judge shall be a superior court
judge.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 (2013) (emphasis added).
In the present case, Defendants contend that the production
of non-party medical records should be compelled only in
exceptional circumstances. However, the essence of their
argument is grounded more in policy than in law. It is well