RAY V. B. KEITH FORGY, M.D., PA.,
[…] during proceedings of the committee.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95(b) (2002).
By its plain language, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95 creates
three categories of information protected from discovery
and admissibility at trial in a civil action: (1) proceedings
of a medical review committee, (2) records and materials
produced by a medical review committee, and (3) materials
considered by a medical review committee.
Woods v. Moses Cone Health System, 198 N.C. App. 120, 126, 678 S.E.2d 787, 791-92
(2009). “[D]ocuments and information which are otherwise immune from discovery
under [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 95 do not . . . lose their immunity because they were
transmitted to persons outside the medical review committee.” Id. at 127-28, 678
S.E.2d at 792 (citation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-76(5) in turn defines “medical review committee” as “a
committee . . . of a medical staff of a licensed hospital . . . which is formed for the
purpose of evaluating the quality, cost of, or necessity for hospitalization or health
care, including medical staff credentialing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-76(5) (2002).
The hospital defendants maintain that the medical staff at Grace Hospital, Inc.
(“Grace”) created medical review committees (“MRC”) that fit within the meaning of
- 12 -
RAY V. B. KEITH FORGY, M.D., PA.,
Opinion of the Court