RAY V. B. KEITH FORGY, M.D., PA.,
[…] investigations conducted by staff committees stifles candor and inhibits objectivity.”
Shelton v. Morehead Memorial Hospital, 318 N.C. 76, 82, 347 S.E.2d 824, 828 (1986)
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “It is for the party objecting to
discovery [of privileged information] to raise the objection in the first instance and he
has the burden of establishing the existence of the privilege.” Bryson v. Haywood
Regional Medical Center, 204 N.C. App. 532, 536, 694 S.E.2d 416, 420 (2010) (citation
omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
(b) The proceedings of a medical review committee, the
records and materials it produces and the materials it
- 11 -
RAY V. B. KEITH FORGY, M.D., PA.,
Opinion of the Court
considers shall be confidential and not considered public
records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1 . . . and shall not
be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any
civil action against a hospital . . . which results from
matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by
the committee. . . . However, information, documents, or
records otherwise available are not immune from discovery
or use in a civil action merely because they were presented
during proceedings of the committee.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95(b) (2002).
By its plain language, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95 creates
three categories of information protected from discovery
and admissibility at trial in a civil action: (1) proceedings
of a medical review committee, (2) records and materials
produced by a medical review committee, and (3) materials
considered by a medical review committee.
Woods v. Moses Cone Health System, 198 N.C. App. 120, 126, 678 S.E.2d 787, 791-92
(2009). “[D]ocuments and information which are otherwise immune from discovery