Farmers Mutual Insurance Company of Grant and Blackford Counties v. M Jewell, LLC, Auditor of Grant County, Indiana and Treasurer of Grant County, Indiana
[…] unable to find an alternate address for Farmers Mutual or unable to link an alternate address to Farmers Mutual
due to the error in the deed. But here, the auditor’s office did not conduct a search at all.
4
We also note that I.C. § 6-1.1-24-4 provides that the auditor’s “failure to obtain a more complete or accurate
address does not invalidate an otherwise valid sale.” This provision clearly applies only in situations where the
auditor has, in fact, carried out his statutory duty to search his records, but been unable to locate an alternate
address. Additionally, I.C. § 6-1.1-24-4 goes on to provide that “[f]ailure by an owner to receive or accept the
notice required by this section does not affect the validity of the judgment and order.” This is nothing more
than a statutory acknowledgement that a lack of actual notice to the landowner does not invalidate a tax sale, so
long as the attempts at notice are reasonably calculated to provide actual notice.
11