Farmers Mutual Insurance Company of Grant and Blackford Counties v. M Jewell, LLC, Auditor of Grant County, Indiana and Treasurer of Grant County, Indiana
[…] affirmative evidence to the contrary. In re 2007 Tax Sale in Lake Cnty., 926 N.E.2d 524.
In 2007, in obvious response to the United States Supreme Court’s holding in Jones v.
Flowers, the Indiana General Assembly amended the pre-tax sale notice statute, Ind. Code
Ann. § 6-1.1-24-4 (West, Westlaw current through June 29, 2013, excluding P.L. 205-2013).
Prior to the amendment, the notice statute simply required the auditor to send notice by
certified mail to the owner or owners at their last known address. See Ind. Code Ann. § 6-
1.1-24-4 (2006) (amended 2007). As amended, I.C. § 6-1.1-24-4 provides in relevant part as
follows:
(a) Not less than twenty-one (21) days before the earliest date on which the
application for judgment and order for sale of real property eligible for sale
may be made, the county auditor shall send a notice of the sale by certified
mail, return receipt requested, to:
(1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner; or
(2) at least one (1) of the owners, as of the date of certification, of
real property with multiple owners;
at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in the records of
the county auditor on the date that the tax sale list is certified. In addition, the
county auditor shall mail a duplicate notice to the owner of record, as
described in subdivisions (1) and (2), by first class mail to the owners from
whom the certified mail return receipt was not signed and returned. . . . If both