Eddie G. Showley, Estate of Phillip J. Showley v. Tracey Kelsey, Individually and as Successor Personal Representative of the Estate of Sonya Sue Showley
[…] Williams that “the wrongful death statute does not operate to
preclude the statutory beneficiary who dies before judgment from recovering wrongful
death damages.” 745 N.E.2d 212, 214 (Ind. 2001). Instead, the person(s) entitled to the
estate of the statutory taker stand(s) to recover such proceeds. Id. at 219. Thus, Eddie, as
Philip’s sole heir, is entitled to Philip’s share of the proceeds of Showley’s settlement,
which is the remainder of the settlement proceeds after payment to Showley’s estate of
“reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expense[s],” Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1,
because Kelsey did not demonstrate that she is a dependent child. 3 See Luider v. Skaggs,
3
Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1 provides in part:
When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the
personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if
the former might have maintained an action had he or she, as the case may be, lived,
against the latter for an injury for the same act or omission. When the death of one is
caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the action shall be commenced by the
personal representative of the decedent within two (2) years, and the damages shall be in
such an amount as may be determined by the court or jury, including, but not limited to,
reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expenses, and lost earnings of such
deceased person resulting from said wrongful act or omission. That part of the damages
which is recovered for reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expense shall
inure to the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s estate for the payment thereof. The
remainder of the damages, if any, shall, subject to the provisions of this article, inure to
the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower, as the case may be, and to the dependent
children, if any, or dependent next of kin, to be distributed in the same manner as the
personal property of the deceased. . . .
12
693 N.E.2d 593, 596 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998) (holding that “the degree of kinship alone
should not be the sole factor in determining the right of recovery in a wrongful death
action,” that “the issue of dependency should also define the right,” and “[t]he fact that