Showley v. Kelsey
[…] The complaint does not mention Kelsey.

While I may be inclined to agree with the majority to the extent that, between the two prospective takers in this instance, Kelsey appears to be the more sympathetic figure, it also appears clear to me that the balance of Showley’s wrongful death proceeds should have been awarded to Philip’s estate. I would remand for a determination of the reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expenses to be awarded to Showley’s estate, and award the remainder of the proceeds to Philip’s estate. I respectfully dissent.

. Ind.Code § 34-23-1-1 provides in part:

When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the per*1024sonal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action had he or she, as the case may be, lived, against the latter for an injury for the same act or omission. When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the action shall be commenced by the personal representative of the decedent within two (2) years, and the damages shall be in such an amount as may be determined by the court or jury, including, but not limited to, reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expenses, and lost earnings of such deceased person resulting from said wrongful act or omission. That part of the damages which is recovered for reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expense shall inure to the exclusive benefit of the decedent's estate for the payment thereof. The remainder of the damages, if any, shall, subject to the provisions of this article, inure to the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower, as the case may be, and to the dependent children, if any, or dependent next of kin, to be distributed in the same manner as the personal property of the deceased. ... (Emphasis added).