An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] N.C. App. 333, 340, 601 S.E.2d 915, 920 (2004).
III. Discussion
Plaintiff’s first argument on appeal is the trial court
erred when it granted summary judgment in favor of Mr. Tsiros
because he had actual notice of the foreclosure. We agree.
After North Carolina’s previous foreclosure statute was
declared unconstitutional, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16 “was
enacted to meet the minimum due process requirements of personal
notice and a hearing.” HomeTrust Bank v. Green, ___ N.C. App.
___, ___, 752 S.E.2d 209, 211 (2013) (quotation marks and
citation omitted). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(b)(2), a
notice of hearing shall be served upon “[a]ny person obligated
to repay the indebtedness against whom the holder thereof
intends to assert liability therefor, and any such person not
notified shall not be liable for any deficiency remaining after
the sale.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(b)(2) (2013). “The
notice shall be served and proof of service shall be made in any
manner provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure for service of
summons, including service by registered mail or certified mail,
return receipt requested.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(a). “Due
-7-
process demands that the trustee make diligent efforts to give
the mortgagor actual notice of the foreclosure hearing so that
the mortgagor may assert any available defenses to foreclosure
or take advantage of the equitable relief found in G.S. § 45–