Branch Banking And Tr. v. Keesee
[…] N.C.R. App. P. 28(a). c.) Clogging the Equity of Redemption Defendants also argue that the trial court erred in dismissing the equitable portion of their fourth counterclaim. We disagree. An equitable claim contesting a foreclosure sale must “be asserted in an action to enjoin the foreclosure sale under G.S. 45–21.34.” In re Foreclosure Under That Deed of Trust Executed by Azalea Garden Bd. & Care, Inc., 140 N.C. App. 45, 57, 535 S.E.2d 388, 396 (2000) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2013) states: Any owner of real estate, or other person, firm or corporation having a legal or equitable interest therein, may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-21.29A to enjoin such sale, upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor [sic] is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or upon any other legal or equitable ground which -13- the court may deem sufficient[.] (emphasis added). Generally, a party’s rights to a foreclosure sale become fixed at the “expiration of the period for filing an upset bid[.]” Goad v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, 208 N.C. App. 259, 263, 704 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2010).