Branch Banking And Tr. v. Keesee
[…] Moreover, the record is devoid of any evidence that defendants exercised their rights to enjoin the foreclosures on equitable grounds within the prescribed time period required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A. Accordingly, the equitable ground presented in defendants’ counterclaim fails. e.) Counterclaim #6: Defendants argue that the trial court erred in dismissing their sixth counterclaim. This counterclaim alleges that plaintiff failed to account for the fair value of the property at the time of the foreclosure sales in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36 (2013) states: When any sale of real estate has been made by a mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to make the same, at which the mortgagee, payee or other holder of the obligation thereby secured becomes the purchaser and takes title either directly or indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee, payee or other holder of the secured -15- obligation, as aforesaid, shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation whose property has been so purchased, it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and offset, but not by way of counterclaim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and, upon such showing, to defeat or offset any deficiency judgment against him, either in whole or in part[.] (emphasis added). Here, plaintiff filed a deficiency action against defendants to recover the remaining balance of approximately $6,500,000 due on the notes after completion of the foreclosure sales.