Anderson v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC
[…] We affirm. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d), the clerk of court “shall authorize” a trustee to proceed with foreclosure on a deed of trust if the clerk finds the existence of: (i) [a] valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) [the] right to foreclose under the instrument, (iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), (v) that . . . pre-foreclosure notice . . . was provided in all material respects, and that the periods of time established by Article 11 of [Chapter 45] elapsed, and (vi) that the sale is not barred by [section] 45- 21.12A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) (2013). The clerk’s order is considered a “judicial act and may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time within 10 days after said act.” N.C. Gen.