Anderson v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d1). -9- Equitable defenses to foreclosure . . . may not be raised in a hearing pursuant to [section] 45-21.16 or on appeal therefrom but must be asserted in an action to enjoin the foreclosure sale under [section] 45- 21.34. By contrast, evidence of legal defenses tending to negate any of the . . . findings required under [section] 45-21.16 may properly be raised and considered. In re Goforth Props., Inc., 334 N.C. 369, 374–75, 432 S.E.2d 855, 859 (1993). Section 45-21.34 states that any person with an interest in real property “may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed pursuant to [section] 45-21.29A to enjoin such sale . . . upon any . . . legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2013) (emphasis added). The rights of the parties to the sale or resale of real property are fixed “[i]f an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified within this Article,” which is ten days in this case.