An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] claim on which relief could be granted. We affirm.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d), the clerk of court
“shall authorize” a trustee to proceed with foreclosure on a
deed of trust if the clerk finds the existence of:
(i) [a] valid debt of which the party
seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii)
default, (iii) [the] right to foreclose
under the instrument, (iv) notice to those
entitled to such under subsection (b), (v)
that . . . pre-foreclosure notice . . . was
provided in all material respects, and that
the periods of time established by Article
11 of [Chapter 45] elapsed, and (vi) that
the sale is not barred by [section] 45-
21.12A.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) (2013). The clerk’s order is
considered a “judicial act and may be appealed to the judge of
the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time
within 10 days after said act.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d1).
-9-
Equitable defenses to foreclosure . . . may
not be raised in a hearing pursuant to
[section] 45-21.16 or on appeal therefrom
but must be asserted in an action to enjoin
the foreclosure sale under [section] 45-
21.34. By contrast, evidence of legal