Townsend v. Simmons
[…] Kayann Properties, Inc. v. Cox, 268 N.C. 14, 19, 149 S.E.2d 553, 556 (1966). “If, however, an actual partition cannot be made without injury to some or all of the parties interested, he is equally entitled to a partition by sale[.]” Id. at 19, 149 S.E.2d at 557 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-22). In this proceeding, Mr. Townsend sought a “partition by sale” in lieu of an actual partition. The procedure for conducting a “partition by sale” – as set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-22 et seq. – places the burden on the owner seeking a sale in lieu of partition to show “by the preponderance of the evidence” that “an actual partition of the [property] cannot be made without substantial injury to any of the interested parties[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-22(a); Kayann, 268 N.C. at 19, 149 S.E.2d at 557 (providing that “the burden is on him who seeks a sale in lieu of actual partition to allege and prove the facts upon which the order of sale must rest”). Here, the clerk of court determined that Mr.