An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] enhancing his sentence under section 14-7.6 of the Habitual
Felon Act (“the Act”). He contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
95(h)(3), which criminalizes the trafficking of cocaine,
-15-
includes a mandatory sentence that may not be enhanced. We
disagree.
Section 90-95(h)(3) provides in pertinent part that an
individual found guilty of trafficking in “28 grams or more, but
less than 200 grams . . . shall be punished as a Class G felon
and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 35 months and a
maximum term of 51 months . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
95(h)(3)(a) (2013) (emphasis added). Before 2011, the Act,
codified in section 14-7.6 of the North Carolina General
Statutes, provided the following additional direction:
When an habitual felon as defined in this
Article commits any felony under the laws of
the State of North Carolina, the felon must,
upon conviction or plea of guilty under
indictment as provided in this Article
(except where the felon has been sentenced
as a Class A, B1, or B2 felon) be sentenced
as a Class C felon. . . .
2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 192, sec. 3.(d) (emphasis added).
Interpreting those provisions, we held in State v. Eaton
that while sentences under drug trafficking statutes are
mandatory, sentences under the Act are “arguably even more
mandatory.” 210 N.C. App. 142, 151, 707 S.E.2d 642, 648, disc.