An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] The current version of the Act reads as follows:
When an habitual felon as defined in this
Article commits any felony under the laws of
the State of North Carolina, the felon must,
upon conviction or plea of guilty under
indictment as provided in this Article
(except where the felon has been sentenced
as a Class A, B1, or B2 felon) be sentenced
at a felony class level that is four classes
higher than the principal felony for which
the person was convicted; but under no
circumstances shall an habitual felon be
sentenced at a level higher than a Class C
felony. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2013) (emphasis added). The Act also
states that the prosecutor’s decision to charge a qualifying
defendant as an habitual felon is discretionary. N.C. Gen. Stat.
-18-
§ 14-7.3 (2013) (“The district attorney, in his or her
discretion, may charge a person as an habitual felon pursuant to
this Article.”).
We review alleged sentencing errors de novo. See State v.
Reynolds, 161 N.C. App 144, 149, 587 S.E.2d 456, 460 (2003).
This Court may determine whether a “sentence imposed was
unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum
authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise