State v. Haizlip
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court’s “failure to find that a mitigating factor 2 Although Defendant did not specifically object to the failure to mitigate his sentence, we note that “[a] defendant properly preserves the issue of a sentencing error on appeal despite his failure to object during the sentencing hearing.” State v. Paul, __ N.C. App. __, __, 752 S.E.2d 252, 253 (2013) (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) (“Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception[,] or motion has been made in the trial division. . . . The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.”). -20- existed, after stating on the record that it existed, resulted in an unlawful sentence. . . .” We disagree. To support his argument Defendant cites State v.