State v. Haizlip
[…] He contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90- 95(h)(3), which criminalizes the trafficking of cocaine, -15- includes a mandatory sentence that may not be enhanced. We disagree. Section 90-95(h)(3) provides in pertinent part that an individual found guilty of trafficking in “28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams . . . shall be punished as a Class G felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 35 months and a maximum term of 51 months . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90- 95(h)(3)(a) (2013) (emphasis added). Before 2011, the Act, codified in section 14-7.6 of the North Carolina General Statutes, provided the following additional direction: When an habitual felon as defined in this Article commits any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina, the felon must, upon conviction or plea of guilty under indictment as provided in this Article (except where the felon has been sentenced as a Class A, B1, or B2 felon) be sentenced as a Class C felon. . . . 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 192, sec. 3.(d) (emphasis added). Interpreting those provisions, we held in State v.