An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] right to counsel. See Boyd, 200 N.C. App. at 101–02, 682 S.E.2d
at 467; see also Quick, 179 N.C. App. at 648–50, 634 S.E.2d at
917–18; Montgomery, 138 N.C. App. at 524–25, 530 S.E.2d at 69.
Therefore, Defendant was not entitled to a section 15A-1242
inquiry, and the trial court did not err by failing to conduct
one. Defendant’s first argument is overruled.
II. The Habitual Felon Act
Second, Defendant argues that the trial court erred by
enhancing his sentence under section 14-7.6 of the Habitual
Felon Act (“the Act”). He contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
95(h)(3), which criminalizes the trafficking of cocaine,
-15-
includes a mandatory sentence that may not be enhanced. We
disagree.
Section 90-95(h)(3) provides in pertinent part that an
individual found guilty of trafficking in “28 grams or more, but
less than 200 grams . . . shall be punished as a Class G felon
and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 35 months and a
maximum term of 51 months . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
95(h)(3)(a) (2013) (emphasis added). Before 2011, the Act,
codified in section 14-7.6 of the North Carolina General
Statutes, provided the following additional direction:
When an habitual felon as defined in this
Article commits any felony under the laws of