State v. Haizlip
[…] See Boyd, 200 N.C. App. at 101–02, 682 S.E.2d at 467; see also Quick, 179 N.C. App. at 648–50, 634 S.E.2d at 917–18; Montgomery, 138 N.C. App. at 524–25, 530 S.E.2d at 69. Therefore, Defendant was not entitled to a section 15A-1242 inquiry, and the trial court did not err by failing to conduct one. Defendant’s first argument is overruled. II. The Habitual Felon Act Second, Defendant argues that the trial court erred by enhancing his sentence under section 14-7.6 of the Habitual Felon Act (“the Act”). He contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90- 95(h)(3), which criminalizes the trafficking of cocaine, -15- includes a mandatory sentence that may not be enhanced. We disagree. Section 90-95(h)(3) provides in pertinent part that an individual found guilty of trafficking in “28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams . . . shall be punished as a Class G felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 35 months and a maximum term of 51 months . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90- 95(h)(3)(a) (2013) (emphasis added).