An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] has] a support group in the community” required the court to
“make a written finding of a statutory mitigating factor” and
formally consider this factor at sentencing. Defendant argues
that the trial court’s “failure to find that a mitigating factor
2
Although Defendant did not specifically object to the failure
to mitigate his sentence, we note that “[a] defendant properly
preserves the issue of a sentencing error on appeal despite his
failure to object during the sentencing hearing.” State v. Paul,
__ N.C. App. __, __, 752 S.E.2d 252, 253 (2013) (citation
omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) (“Errors based
upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have
occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no
objection, exception[,] or motion has been made in the trial
division. . . . The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the
time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was
illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of
law.”).
-20-
existed, after stating on the record that it existed, resulted
in an unlawful sentence. . . .” We disagree.
To support his argument Defendant cites State v. Lopez, 363
N.C. 535, 618 S.E.2d 271 (2009), for the proposition that once a