State v. Haizlip
[…] The current version of the Act reads as follows: When an habitual felon as defined in this Article commits any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina, the felon must, upon conviction or plea of guilty under indictment as provided in this Article (except where the felon has been sentenced as a Class A, B1, or B2 felon) be sentenced at a felony class level that is four classes higher than the principal felony for which the person was convicted; but under no circumstances shall an habitual felon be sentenced at a level higher than a Class C felony. . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2013) (emphasis added). The Act also states that the prosecutor’s decision to charge a qualifying defendant as an habitual felon is discretionary. N.C. Gen. Stat. -18- § 14-7.3 (2013) (“The district attorney, in his or her discretion, may charge a person as an habitual felon pursuant to this Article.”). We review alleged sentencing errors de novo. See State v. Reynolds, 161 N.C. App 144, 149, 587 S.E.2d 456, 460 (2003).