An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] the offense charged, or of a lesser offense included therein,
and (2) of defendant's being the perpetrator of such offense.
If so, the motion is properly denied.'" State v. Fritsch, 351
N.C. 373, 378, 526 S.E.2d 451, 455 (2000) (quoting State v.
Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993)).
"Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable
mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State
v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78–79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980).
Defendant was charged with possession of a weapon by a
prisoner in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.2(a) (2013),
which provides:
Any person while in the custody of the
Section of Prisons of the Division of Adult
Correction, or any person under the custody
of any local confinement facility as defined
-5-
in G.S. 153A-217, who shall have in his
possession without permission or
authorization a weapon capable of inflicting
serious bodily injuries or death, or who
shall fabricate or create such a weapon from
any source, shall be guilty of a Class H
felony; and any person who commits any
assault with such weapon and thereby
inflicts bodily injury or by the use of said
weapon effects an escape or rescue from
imprisonment shall be punished as a Class F
felon.
Defendant argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.2(a) should
not be read as a strict liability offense. Instead, defendant
argues that the statute should be read as requiring the State to
prove:
1. The person charged possessed a "weapon
capable of inflicting serious bodily
injuries or death," and;