State v. McLeanÂ
[…] Stat. § 7A-300(a)(6) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314 sets out how witness fees and compensation are to be determined. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343 lists the duties of the Director of the Administrative Officer of the Courts, including “[p]rescrib[ing] policies and procedures for payment of those experts acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial offices, as provided for in G.S. 7A-314(d).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343(9f) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-454 provides that “[f]ees for the services of an expert witness . . . for an indigent person and other necessary expenses of counsel shall be paid by the State in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-454 (2015). Lastly, N.C. Gen.