State v. McLeanÂ
[…] Stat. §§ 7A-300, 7A-314, 7A-343, 7A- 454, and 8C-1, Rule 702. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-300 lists the various expenses necessary for the proper functioning of the Judicial Department, including “[f]ees and travel expenses . . . of witnesses required to be paid by the State[,]” and provides that the operating expenses of the Judicial Department “shall be paid from State funds, out of appropriations for this purpose made by the General Assembly, or from funds provided by local governments pursuant to G.S. 7A-300.1, 153A-212.1, or 160A- 289.1.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-300(a)(6) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314 sets out how witness fees and compensation are to be determined. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343 lists the duties of the Director of the Administrative Officer of the Courts, including “[p]rescrib[ing] policies and procedures for payment of those experts acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial offices, as provided for in G.S. 7A-314(d).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343(9f) (2015). N.C. Gen.