NO. COA13-693
[…] testing on shell casings found at the crime scene. We disagree.
“Alleged statutory errors are questions of law, and as such,
are reviewed de novo.” State v. Mackey, 209 N.C. App. 116, 120,
708 S.E.2d 719, 721 (2011) (internal citation omitted). “‘Under
a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely
substitutes its own judgment’ for that of the lower tribunal.”
State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632–33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008)
(quoting In re Greens of Pine Glen, Ltd. P’ship, 356 N.C. 642,
647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003)).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-267(c) provides:
-10-
Upon a defendant’s motion made before trial in
accordance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-952,
the court shall order the Crime Laboratory or
any approved vendor that meets Crime
Laboratory contracting standards to perform
DNA testing . . . upon a showing of all of the
following:
(1) That the biological material is relevant
to the investigation.
(2) That the biological material was not
previously DNA tested or that more
accurate testing procedures are now
available that were not available at the
time of previous testing and there is a
reasonable possibility that the result
would have been different.
(3) That the testing is material to the
defendant’s defense.
See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a) (2013) (outlining similar
requirements for a post-conviction motion for DNA testing).
Accordingly, by the plain language of this statute, the burden is
on Defendant to make the required showing under subsections (1),
(2), and (3) before the trial court.