NO. COA13-693
[…] completed and the judge has had an opportunity to compare that DNA
evidence against the cumulative evidence presented at trial.5
Accordingly, for purposes of applying N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
267(c)(3), we resort to the plain meaning of “material” and hold
that biological evidence is material to a defendant’s defense where
5 Although Defendant waited until after he was convicted to appeal
in the instant case, our General Assembly has provided a right to
appeal pre-trial orders denying motions for DNA testing on an
interlocutory basis. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-270.1 (2013) (“The
defendant may appeal an order denying the defendant’s motion for
DNA testing under this Article, including by an interlocutory
appeal.”). In such situations, it would be difficult if not
impossible for this Court to determine whether disclosure of a DNA
test result would have a reasonable probability of changing a
jury’s verdict.
-14-
such biological evidence has “some logical connection” to that