State v. Mickens
[…] Counsel has also shown to the satisfaction of this Court that he has complied with the requirements of Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 18 L.Ed.2d 493 (1967), and State v. Kinch, 314 N.C. 99, 331 S.E.2d 665 (1985), by advising Defendant of his right to file written arguments with this Court and providing him with the documents necessary for him to do so. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269 provides in pertinent part: (a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for performance of DNA testing . . . if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions: (1) Is material to the defendant’s defense. (2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment. (3) Meets either of the following conditions: a. It was not DNA tested previously. b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results. (b) The court shall grant the motion for DNA -4- testing and, if testing complies with FBI requirements, the run of any profiles obtained from the testing, upon its determination: (1) The conditions set forth in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of this section have been met; (2) If the DNA testing being requested had been conducted on the evidence, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant; and (3) The defendant has signed a sworn affidavit of innocence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a)-(b) (2013). Our Court has recently explained that biological evidence is “material” for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a)(1) if “there is a reasonable probability that its disclosure to the defense would result in a different outcome in the jury’s deliberation.” State v.