State v. TurnerÂ
[…] He errs in part. The only statute relevant here is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 269. The other statutes do not apply to this case. Section 15A- 267 pertains to pretrial access to DNA samples from the crime scene. Section 15A-268 pertains to the preservation of biological evidence collected at the scene. Defendant’s motion does not contend that the evidence in this case has been improperly preserved. Section 15A-270 pertains to post-test procedures after the trial court grants a motion for postconviction DNA testing. Therefore, we need only analyze Defendant’s legal claims under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269, which addresses requests for postconviction DNA testing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269 provides: (a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court . . . if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions: (1) Is material to the defendant’s defense. (2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment. (3) Meets either of the following conditions: a. It was not DNA tested previously. b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more -7- accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269 (2013). By the plain language of the statute, the burden is on the defendant to make the required showing under each subsection (1), (2), and (3) before the trial court.