opinion in North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 27 L. Ed. 2d
[…] parties. If the court issues an order out of session, however,
4
The Trent Court was clearly aware of the Capital Outdoor
opinion, citing it for the definition of “term” and “session.”
Trent, 359 N.C. at 585, 614 S.E.2d at 499.
-10-
the court is not divested of jurisdiction as long as either
section 7A-47.1 or Rule 6(c) is applicable. See Trent, 359 N.C.
at 586, 614 S.E.2d at 500; Capital Outdoor, 337 N.C. at 158, 446
S.E.2d at 294.
Rule 6(c) has no bearing on this case. It is a rule of
civil procedure, and this is a criminal matter. However, section
7A-47.1 is a general rule of judicial procedure and applies to
both criminal and civil cases. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-2(1)
(stating that the purpose of Chapter 7A is to create a place for
“all statutes concerning the organization, jurisdiction[,] and
administration of each division of the General Court of
Justice”). In Capital Outdoor, the Court stated that section 7A-
47.1 and Rule 6(c) are separate authorities for an order entered
out of session. Therefore, either may be used to establish the
trial court’s jurisdiction, if applicable. Here, section 7A-47.1