opinion in North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 27 L. Ed. 2d
[…] Similarly, such a statement is
-25-
insufficient to establish that a requested DNA test would
provide results that are significantly more accurate and
probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or
have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test
results. See id. Rather, the defendant must provide specific
reasons that the requested DNA test would be significantly more
accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or
accomplice or that there is a reasonable probability of
contradicting the previous test results. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-269.
In this case, Defendant’s mere allegations that “newer and
more accurate testing” methods exist, “which would provide
results that are significantly more accurate and probative of
the identity of the perpetrator [o]r accomplice, or have a
reasonable probability of . . . contradicting prior test
results” are incomplete and conclusory. Even though he named a
new method of DNA testing, he provided no information about how
this method is different from and more accurate than the type of
DNA testing used in this case. Without more specific detail from