STATE V. BRIGGS
[…] v. Everette, 237 N.C. App. 35, 43, 764 S.E.2d 634, 640 (2014); see e.g., Davis, 123 N.C.
App. at 242-43, 472 S.E.2d at 393-94. On the other hand, a “trial court lacks
jurisdiction to correct judicial errors, or address issues never litigated, . . . following
valid entry of notice of appeal.” State v. Price, 233 N.C. App. 386, 394, 757 S.E.2d
309, 314 (2014). Such non-ancillary matters may only be resolved once the pending
appeal has been finalized. See State v. Dixon, 139 N.C. App. 332, 338, 533 S.E.2d
297, 302 (2000).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269, a defendant “may make a motion before
the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for
performance of DNA testing[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a) (2016). The trial court
must grant the motion for post-conviction DNA testing if it determines that
-4-
STATE V. BRIGGS
Opinion of the Court
(1) [the testing]
[(a)] Is material to the defendant’s defense.
[(b)] Is related to the investigation or