State v. BriggsÂ
[…] Everette, 237 N.C. App. 35, 43, 764 S.E.2d 634, 640 (2014); see e.g., Davis, 123 N.C. App. at 242-43, 472 S.E.2d at 393-94. On the other hand, a “trial court lacks jurisdiction to correct judicial errors, or address issues never litigated, . . . following valid entry of notice of appeal.” State v. Price, 233 N.C. App. 386, 394, 757 S.E.2d 309, 314 (2014). Such non-ancillary matters may only be resolved once the pending appeal has been finalized. See State v. Dixon, 139 N.C. App. 332, 338, 533 S.E.2d 297, 302 (2000). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269, a defendant “may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for performance of DNA testing[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a) (2016). The trial court must grant the motion for post-conviction DNA testing if it determines that -4- STATE V. BRIGGS Opinion of the Court (1) [the testing] [(a)] Is material to the defendant’s defense.