STATE V. RANDALL
[…] In conclusion, “[w]hile the results from DNA
testing might be considered ‘relevant,’ had they been offered at trial, they are not
‘material’ in this postconviction setting.” State v. Floyd, 237 N.C. App. 300, 302, 765
S.E.2d 74, 76 (2014). Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s denial of Defendant’s
motion for post-conviction DNA testing.
-7-
STATE V. RANDALL
Opinion of the Court
B. Request for Inventory of DNA Evidence
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in failing to order an inventory
of biological evidence pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268. This section requires
the preservation of “any physical evidence, regardless of the date of collection, that is
reasonably likely to contain any biological evidence collected in the course of a
criminal investigation or prosecution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268(a1) (2015).
We note that Defendant’s motion for post-conviction DNA testing “triggered a
requirement to inventory the biological evidence pertaining to that case and provide
the inventory list . . . to the prosecution, the petitioner, and the court.” State v.