State v. McNeillÂ
[…] Defendant concedes that the State does not need to prove that the deadly weapon was used to effectuate the underlying felony, but argues that the State “must prove, at a minimum, that the accused was in possession of a deadly weapon at the time the felony was committed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17 (2013) provides that the murder is “committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed murder in the first degree[.]” (emphasis added). In order to satisfy the “use” language of the felony murder statute, the defendant must either possess the deadly weapon in the commission of the underlying predicate felony or use that weapon to effectuate the felonious act. See State v.