State v. StroudÂ
[…] Stat.] § 15A-1227(a)(3).” Mercer, 317 N.C. at 99-100, 343 S.E.2d at 893 (citation and quotation marks omitted, alteration in original). Given that Defendant’s motion in the present case was nearly identical to that made by the Mercer defendant, we likewise treat Defendant’s motion as a motion to dismiss pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1227(a)(3). Id. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1227(a)(3) provides in relevant part: “A motion for dismissal for insufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction may be made . . . [a]fter return - 12 - STATE V. STROUD Opinion of the Court of a verdict of guilty and before entry of judgment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227(a)(3) (2015). The statute also specifically provides that a “[f]ailure to make the motion at the close of the State’s evidence or after all the evidence is not a bar to making the motion at a later time,” and that “[t]he sufficiency of all evidence introduced in a criminal case is reviewable on appeal without regard to whether a motion has been made during trial[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1227(b),(d) (2015).