State v. StroudÂ
[…] “Ultimately, the question for the court is whether a reasonable inference of defendant’s guilt may be drawn from the circumstances.” State v. Lee, 348 N.C. 474, 488, 501 S.E.2d 334, 343 (1998) (citation omitted). If, however, the evidence presented at trial is “sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator, the motion to dismiss must be allowed.” State v. Golphin, 352 N.C. 364, 458, 533 S.E.2d 168, 229-30 (2000) (citation omitted). Felony murder is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17 as: “A murder which . . . shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-17(a) (2015). “[T]he elements necessary to prove felony murder are that [1] the killing took place [2] while the accused was perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate one of the enumerated felonies [in N.C.G.S. § 14-17].” State v.