IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a dangerous weapon. The trial court arrested judgment on the conviction for
attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon and consolidated the remaining
convictions into a single judgment. Defendant was sentenced to an active term of life
in prison without parole. Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court.
II. Jury Instructions Regarding Witness Testimony
A. Standard of Review
Defendant contends the trial court violated a statutory mandate requiring trial
courts to exercise discretion in considering jury requests to review witness testimony
or other evidence. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) provides in part:
If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review
of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be
conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion,
after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct
that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury
and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the
requested materials admitted into evidence.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2015). According to Defendant, certain comments
made by the trial court to the jury prior to closing arguments demonstrate the court’s
failure to exercise discretion as directed by the statute. Defendant’s argument is