STATE V. KNIGHT
[…] Carolina Pattern Jury Instruction 105.20 (“Instruction 105.20”), which limits the
jury’s permissible reliance on hearsay statements to corroborative and impeachment
purposes only. During the charge conference, the parties and trial court further
agreed that the jury would be charged with Instruction 105.20. However, the trial
court omitted Instruction 105.20 from the final jury charge. We conclude that, by
- 10 -
STATE V. KNIGHT
Opinion of the Court
omitting Instruction 105.20 from the final jury charge, the trial court committed
error, which we “review under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a).” Lee, 370 N.C. at 676, 811
S.E.2d at 567. Nevertheless, Defendant has failed to demonstrate that there is “a
reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different
result would have been reached at the trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a).
The trial court reiterated Instruction 105.20—or a close variation of it—six
times to the jury throughout trial. Although the trial court failed to provide
Instruction 105.20 during the final jury charge, the jury was sufficiently advised of