Jul 17 2013, 5:49 am
[…] injunctive relief with respect to her personal visitation restrictions, as opposed to
monetary damages for them having been imposed. She does seek injunctive relief with
respect to barring the DOC from generally and prospectively enforcing its “three strikes”
visitation policy, and that claim is not moot, nor are her claims seeking damages.
I. Statutory Claims
We first turn to Medley’s claims that the “three strikes” DOC visitation policy,
generally and as applied to her, violates two statutes governing prison discipline and
visitation, Indiana Code Sections 11-11-5-4 and 11-11-3-9. She notes that Indiana Code
Section 11-11-5-4(4) states in part that the DOC “may not impose the following as
disciplinary action: . . . Restrictions on clothing, bedding, mail, visitation, reading and
writing materials, or the use of hygienic facilities, except for abuse of these.” She
contends that the “three strikes” policy violates this statute because it is used to restrict
prisoner visitation for conduct offenses that have nothing to do with visitation and that
her visitation was in fact restricted on the basis of conduct offenses that were unrelated to