Jul 17 2013, 5:49 am
[…] establish any set of circumstances under which a plaintiff would be entitled to relief.”
Price, 954 N.E.2d at 453. In ruling on a Rule 12(B)(6) motion, courts are required to
view the complaint in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and with every
inference in its favor. Id.
Before turning to the merits of Medley’s particular claims, we address her
argument that the trial court should not have dismissed her complaint upon the
Defendants’ motion because it had already declined to dismiss the complaint under
Indiana Code Section 34-58-1-2(a)(2). That statute provides, “A court shall review a
complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed.
A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim . . . is not a claim upon
which relief may be granted . . . .” We have noted that this statute “is akin to a legislative
interpretation of Indiana Trial Rule 12(B)(6), a rule which has given judges in civil cases
5
the authority ‘to consider a case in its early stages and, taking everything the plaintiff has