FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Disciplinary Hearing.’” Id. at 5 (quoting DOC policy # 02-01-102). The State argues
that “contrary to Malone’s claim,” the non-contact visit “restriction was not imposed via
Indiana Code Section 11-11-5-4,” and instead was “pursuant to Indiana Code Section 11-
11-3-9 by administrative action . . . .” Appellee’s Brief at 6.
Our review of the record reveals that the State is correct that Malone’s argument
is based on an erroneous assumption that his visitation rights were restricted pursuant to a
disciplinary decision, which pursuant to Ind. Code § 11-11-5-4(4) would be
2
Ind. Code § 11-11-5-4 provides in part that “The department may not impose the following as
disciplinary action: . . . (4) Restrictions on clothing, bedding, mail, visitation, reading and writing
materials, or the use of hygienic facilities, except for abuse of these.” (Emphasis added).
5
impermissible. Ind. Code § 11-11-3-9, titled “Visitors; prohibition; notice to confined
person,” provides in relevant part:
(a) A person may be prohibited from visiting a confined person, or the
visit may be restricted to an extent greater than allowed under