Jul 17 2013, 5:52 am
[…] the findings the trial court made in ruling on the Longests’ request for attorney fees.
The trial court entered the following relevant findings and conclusions with respect to
its attorney fee award:
The value of the attorney’s fees must be reasonable. Hillebrand v.
Supervised Estate of Large, 914 N.E.2d 846, 850 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). The
court in Hillebrand held that “the damages awarded in a wrongful death action
may include the reasonable attorney fees necessary to pursue the action, and
18
these damages inure to the exclusive benefit of the estate for the payment of
such costs.” Id. I.C. 29-1-10-13 states that “an attorney performing services
for the estate at the instance of the personal representative shall have such
compensation therefore out of the estate as the court shall deem just and
reasonable.”
The plaintiff’s [sic] should only be able to recover for the attorney’s
fees associated with Count One of the complaint. It does not appear from the
interpretation of the statute that the plaintiffs should be able to recover for