An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] the State’s motion to dismiss defendant’s appeal and address the
merits of defendant’s argument.
___________________________
In his sole argument on appeal, defendant contends his case
should be remanded to the trial court for a new sentencing
hearing because it appears from the record that the trial court
-3-
intended to sentence him in the mitigated range rather than in
the presumptive range. We disagree.
“The court may deviate from the presumptive range of
minimum sentences of imprisonment specified for a class of
offense and prior record level if it finds, pursuant to G.S.
15A-1340.16, that aggravating or mitigating circumstances
support such a deviation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(e)
(2013). “The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or
mitigating factors present in the offense that make an
aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision
to depart from the presumptive range is in the discretion of the
court.” Id. § 15A-1340.16(a) (2013).
If aggravating factors are present and the
court determines they are sufficient to
outweigh any mitigating factors that are
present, it may impose a sentence that is
permitted by the aggravated range described
in G.S. 15A-1340.17(c)(4). If the court