State v. McNeill
[…] Speaks, 95 N.C. 689, 691 (1886) (“As the defense now sought to be set up could as well have been made available when the first appeal was taken, it has passed into the domain of res judicata, and cannot now be pressed into service.”); State v. Melton, 15 N.C. App. 198, 200, 189 S.E.2d 757, 758 (1972). Defendant’s arguments on this issue are, accordingly, dismissed. B. Defendant’s Mitigating Evidence Defendant next contends that “the sentencing judge failed to find the existence of mitigating factors which were uncontroverted and manifestly credible.” We disagree. -4- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presumptive range is in the discretion of the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a) (2013).