NO. COA13-174
[…] However, it is the underlying judgment and not
the order granting this relief from which the
State must have the right to take an appeal.
The State does not argue and we do not find
that the underlying judgment dismisses a
charge against defendant or that the term of
imprisonment imposed was not authorized. The
State therefore has no right to appeal from
the underlying judgment and this appeal is not
one “regularly taken.” This appeal must be
dismissed.
Starkey, 177 N.C. App. at 267, 628 S.E.2d at 426.
The mention of an appeal “regularly taken” refers to
subsection 15A-1422(b) of our General Statutes, which covers MARs:
“The grant or denial of relief sought pursuant to [section] 15A-
1414 is subject to appellate review only in an appeal regularly
taken.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(b) (2013). In turn, section
15A-1414 covers errors which may be asserted in MARs filed within
ten days following entry of a judgment upon conviction, N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1414 (2013), while section 15A-1415 specifies the