NO. COA13-174
[…] S.E.2d 361, 365 (2008) (noting that “in the absence of
jurisdiction, the appellate courts lack authority to consider
whether the circumstances of a purported appeal justify
application of Rule 2”).
-12-
three authorities which purportedly give this Court jurisdiction
to grant the State’s petition: N.C. Const. art. IV, § 12(2), N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c), and State v. Whitehead, 365 N.C. 444, 722
S.E.2d 492 (2012). The cited constitutional provision merely
states that “[t]he Court of Appeals shall have such appellate
jurisdiction as the General Assembly may prescribe.” N.C. Const.
art. IV, § 12(2). In turn, section 7A-32(c) provides:
The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction,
exercisable by one judge or by such number of
judges as the Supreme Court may by rule
provide, to issue the prerogative writs,
including mandamus, prohibition, certiorari,
and supersedeas, in aid of its own
jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the
proceedings of any of the trial courts of the
General Court of Justice, and of the Utilities
Commission and the Industrial Commission. The
practice and procedure shall be as provided by
statute or rule of the Supreme Court, or, in
the absence of statute or rule, according to
the practice and procedure of the common law.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c) (emphasis added). The 13 December 2012
order states that this Court has jurisdiction to grant the State’s
petition in order “to supervise and control the proceedings of any
of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice[.]” Id.
However, the plain language of the statute states that this
jurisdiction is circumscribed by “statute[,] rule of the Supreme
Court, . . . [or] the common law.” Id. There is no statute or
common law principle giving us jurisdiction to grant the State’s
-13-
petition.