NO. COA13-174
[…] 1977).
-3-
of assault with intent to commit rape, the trial court sentenced
defendant to an active term of fifteen years to run concurrently
with his life sentence.
On 11 May 2011, defendant filed a pro se motion for
appropriate relief (MAR) in the Cumberland County Superior Court
asking that his sentence of life in prison on the charge of second-
degree burglary be set aside, that he be resentenced, and after
awarding time served as credit toward the new sentence, that he be
released from prison. As a statutory basis for the relief
requested, defendant cited N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(7),
“Grounds for appropriate relief which may be asserted by defendant
after verdict; limitation as to time”, and G.S. § 15A-1340.17,
“Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior record
level” pursuant to the Structured Sentencing Act codified at §§
15A-1340.10, et seq. Defendant’s contention was that his original
sentence was grossly disproportionate to the maximum sentence he