State v. LedbetterÂ
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2) (2013). Defendant attempts to appeal as a matter of right from an order denying her motion to dismiss prior to her guilty plea. This issue is not listed as one of the grounds for appeal of right set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444. Defendant contends that an appeal of right is proper pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b), which provides: An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2013) (emphasis supplied). We disagree. In this case, Defendant filed a “MOTION TO DISMISS DWI CHARGE.” In her motion to dismiss, Defendant stated “pursuant to N.C. Gen.