STATE V. LEDBETTER
[…] authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the
defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction
level; or
(3) Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration
not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for
the defendant’s class of offense and prior record or
conviction level.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2) (2013).
Defendant attempts to appeal as a matter of right from an order denying her
motion to dismiss prior to her guilty plea. This issue is not listed as one of the grounds
for appeal of right set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444. Defendant contends that
an appeal of right is proper pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b), which provides:
An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may
be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction,
including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2013) (emphasis supplied). We disagree.
In this case, Defendant filed a “MOTION TO DISMISS DWI CHARGE.” In
her motion to dismiss, Defendant stated “pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954,
[Defendant] moves the Court for an Order dismissing” the charge of DWI.