STATE V. ROGERS
[…] especially pro se litigants or litigants submitting pro se filings—on their right to
appeal, to make sure no plea is entered with the expectation of a right to appeal where
no right exists.
_________________________________________________________
Defendant contends his Alford plea was not entered voluntarily or intelligently
because the trial court erroneously advised him that he had the right to appeal the
court’s denial of his pro se motion to dismiss. Assuming arguendo the trial court
erred, we find this error harmless for the reasons stated herein.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022, “a superior court judge may not accept
a plea of guilty or no contest from [a] defendant without first addressing him
personally and[,]” among other things “[d]etermining that he understands the nature
of the charge” and “[i]nforming him of the maximum possible sentence on the charge
for the class of offense for which the defendant is being sentenced . . . .” Id. § 15A-
1022(a)(2), (6) (2015).