STATE V. BIDDIX
[…] Stat. § 15A-1444 governs a defendant’s right to appeal from
judgment entered upon a guilty plea. A defendant who has entered a plea of guilty
or no contest in superior court is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of
whether the sentence imposed: (1) results from an incorrect finding of his prior record
level; (2) contains a type of sentence disposition that is not statutorily authorized for
his class of offense and prior record level; or (3) contains a term of imprisonment that
is not statutorily authorized for his class of offense and prior record level. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1444(a2) (2013). The statute further provides:
(e) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this
section and G.S. 15A-979 [pertaining to appeals from
motions to suppress], and except when a motion to
withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the
defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of
right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to
a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition
the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2013).
The issue Defendant has raised on appeal pertaining to the voluntariness of
his guilty plea is not listed as a ground for appeal in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444.
Defendant has cited subsection (e) and petitioned this Court to issue the writ of