December 2016. State v. Ledbetter, __ N.C. App. __, 794 S.E.2d 551 (2016). Upon
[…] Stat. § 15A-534.
“Dismissal of charges for violations of statutory rights is a drastic remedy
which should be granted sparingly. Before a motion to dismiss should be granted [. .
.] it must appear that the statutory violation caused irreparable prejudice to the
preparation of defendant’s case.” State v. Labinski, 188 N.C. App. 120, 124, 654 S.E.2d
740, 742-43 (emphasis original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted),
review denied, 362 N.C. 367, 661 S.E.2d 889 (2008).
With regard to Defendant’s first argument, the State concedes the magistrate
did not comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.4 to inform Defendant “in writing of the
established procedure to have others appear at the jail to observe [her] condition” and
failing to require her “to list all persons [she] wishes to contact and telephone
numbers on a form that sets forth the procedure for contacting the persons listed.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.4 (2017).
The State argues Defendant cannot demonstrate “irreparable prejudice to the
preparation of defendant’s case” because the magistrate orally informed Defendant
of her right to have witnesses present to observe her condition. Labinski, 188 N.C.