STATE V. MAY
[…] In response to the Miller decision, our General
Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1476 et seq. (“the
-5-
STATE V. MAY
Opinion of the Court
Act”), entitled “An act to amend the state sentencing laws
to comply with the United States Supreme Court Decision
in Miller v. Alabama.” N.C. Sess. Law 2012–148. The Act
applies to defendants convicted of first-degree murder who
were under the age of eighteen at the time of the offense.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1340.19A.
State v. Lovette, 225 N.C. App. 456, 470, 737 S.E.2d 432, 441 (2013) (footnote omitted).
Pursuant to General Statutes, section 15A-1340.19B (entitled “Penalty
determination”), when a defendant is sentenced to life in prison for first-degree
murder under some theory other than the felony murder rule, which compels a
sentence of life in prison with parole, “the court shall conduct a hearing to determine
whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole, as
set forth in G.S. 14-17, or a lesser sentence of life imprisonment with parole.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(a)(2) (2015). In making its determination,
[t]he court shall consider any mitigating factors in
determining whether, based upon all the circumstances of
the offense and the particular circumstances of the
defendant, the defendant should be sentenced to life