State v. SimsÂ
[…] Lovette, 233 N.C. App. 706, 717, 758 S.E.2d 399, 407 (2014). The trial court’s weighing of mitigating factors to determine the appropriate length of the sentence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Antone, 240 N.C. App. 408, 410, 770 S.E.2d 128, 129 (2015). “It is not the role of an appellate court to substitute its judgment for that of the sentencing judge.” Lovette, 233 N.C. App. at 721, 758 S.E.2d at 410. Our General Statutes, section 15A-1340.19B(c) sets forth factors a defendant may submit in consideration for a lesser sentence of life with parole. Those factors include: “1) age at the time of offense, 2) immaturity, 3) ability to appreciate the risks and consequences of the conduct, 4) intellectual capacity, 5) prior record, 6) mental health, 7) familial or peer pressure exerted upon the defendant, 8) likelihood that the defendant would benefit from rehabilitation in confinement, and 9) any other -9- STATE V. SIMS Opinion of the Court mitigating factor or circumstance.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19B(c). We refer to these as the Miller factors.