IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 81B of Chapter 15A, in which trial courts weigh not only mitigating factors but also
aggravating factors, compels the conclusion that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19C(a) creates
a presumption in favor of sentences of life without parole. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 15A-
-7-
STATE V. JAMES
Beasley, J., dissenting
1340.16 (2017) (describing the general procedures for consideration of aggravating
and mitigating factors when moving beyond the presumptive range for sentencing,
and including a list of both types of factors); id. § 15A-1340.16B(a) (requiring
imposition of a life imprisonment without parole sentence “[i]f a person is convicted
of a Class B1 felony and it is found as provided in this section that: (i) the person
committed the felony against a victim who was 13 years of age or younger at the time
of the offense and (ii) the person has one or more prior convictions of a Class B1
felony,” unless there are mitigating factors present); id. § 15A-1340.16E (requiring
the State to prove criminal gang activity in the same manner as an aggravating factor
in order to impose enhanced sentence); id. § 15A-1340.17(c) (containing the