IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2010, a jury returned verdicts convicting defendant of robbery with a dangerous
weapon and first-degree murder on the basis of both malice, premeditation and
deliberation and the felony murder rule. In light of the jury’s verdict, the trial court
entered judgments sentencing defendant to a term of sixty-four to eighty-six months
imprisonment based upon his conviction for robbery with a dangerous weapon and to
a concurrent term of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, a sentence
that was, at that time, mandatory for juvenile defendants convicted of first-degree
murder. See N.C.G.S. 14-17 (2009) (providing that “any person who commits [murder
in the first degree] shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State’s prison
for life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to [N.C.]G.S. [§] 15A-
2000, except that any such person who was under 18 years of age at the time of the
murder shall be punished with imprisonment in the State’s prison for life without
-2-
STATE V. JAMES
Opinion of the Court
parole”). Defendant noted an appeal to the Court of Appeals, which filed an opinion
on 18 October 2011 finding no error in the proceedings that led to the entry of the
trial court’s judgments. State v. James, 216 N.C. App. 417, 716 S.E.2d 876, 2011 WL