IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] General Statutes is N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19A, which is entitled “Applicability” and
provides that “a defendant who is convicted of first degree murder, and who was
under the age of 18 at the time of the offense, shall be sentenced in accordance with
this Part.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19A (2017). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19B, which is
entitled “Penalty determination,” requires that juveniles convicted of first-degree
murder be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole “[i]f the sole basis for conviction
. . . was the felony murder rule.” Id. § 15A-1340.19B(a)(1) (2017). In all other cases,
“the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant should be
sentenced to life imprisonment without parole, as set forth in [N.C.]G.S. [§] 14-17, or
a lesser sentence of life imprisonment with parole.” Id. § 15A-1340.19B(a)(2) (2017).
At the “penalty determination” hearing, “[t]he defendant or the defendant’s counsel
-16-
STATE V. JAMES
Opinion of the Court
may submit mitigating circumstances to the court, including, but not limited to, the
following factors:
(1) Age at the time of the offense.
(2) Immaturity.
(3) Ability to appreciate the risks and consequences of
the conduct.
(4) Intellectual capacity.
(5) Prior record.
(6) Mental health.
(7) Familial or peer pressure exerted upon the
defendant.
(8) Likelihood that the defendant would benefit from
rehabilitation in confinement.
(9) Any other mitigating factor or circumstance.
Id. § 15A-1340.19B(c) (2017). In addition, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19B provides that
“[t]he State and the defendant or the defendant’s counsel shall be permitted to
present argument for or against the sentence of life imprisonment with parole,” with
the defendant or the defendant’s counsel having “the right to the last argument.”
Finally, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19C, entitled “Sentencing; assignment for
resentencing,” provides that:
The court shall consider any mitigating factors in
determining whether, based upon all the circumstances of