IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (quoting State Highway Comm’n v.
Hemphill, 269 N.C. 535, 539, 153 S.E.2d 22, 26 (1967))). In fact, “[t]he actual
intention of the legislat[ure] is quite immaterial [to a plain reading construction];
what matters is the way in which [legislators] ha[ve] actually expressed [their]
intention. We must look to the wording of the statute, and to that alone.” King, ___
-2-
STATE V. JAMES
Beasley, J., dissenting
N.C. at ___, 809 S.E.2d at 852 (alterations two through five in original (quoting Ernest
Bruncken, Interpretation of the Written Law, 25 Yale L.J. 129, 130 (1915))).
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19C(a), with respect to sentencing a juvenile upon a
conviction for first-degree murder based on a theory of premeditation and
deliberation, provides that “[t]he court shall consider any mitigating factors in
determining whether, based upon all the circumstances of the offense and the
particular circumstances of the defendant, the defendant should be sentenced to life
imprisonment with parole instead of life imprisonment without parole.” N.C.G.S. §
15A-1340.19C(a) (2017) (emphases added). In interpreting the plain meaning of this
section, defendant argues that the language “ ‘instead of’ strongly suggests that a
sentence of life with parole is simply a secondary alternative to the default sentence
of life without parole.”