IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, defendant directs our attention to the fact that the General
Assembly referred to “mitigating factors” in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19C(a) and included
a list of potentially available “mitigating circumstances” in N.C.G.S. § 15A-
1340.19B(c). Although a mitigating factor or circumstance is commonly understood
as a consideration that “make[s something] less severe, serious, or painful” or
“lessen[s] the gravity of” something “so as to make [that thing], esp. a crime, appear
4 The same logic precludes us from concluding that the language contained in N.C.G.S.
§ 15A-1340.19B(d) allowing both “[t]he State and the defendant or the defendant’s counsel”
“to present argument for or against the sentence of life imprisonment with parole” was
intended to create a presumption in favor of a sentence of life imprisonment without parole
which should be given effect unless the defendant establishes that a sentence of life
imprisonment with parole should be imposed.
-21-
STATE V. JAMES
Opinion of the Court