IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] evidence relating to the mitigating factors listed in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19B(c),
suggests that a number of factors, including, but not limited to, the statutorily
enumerated mitigating factors, must be considered in making the required
sentencing determination and that the sentencing court is required to consider the
totality of the circumstances in determining whether the defendant should be
sentenced to life imprisonment with or without the possibility of parole without
relying upon a presumption that either sentence is appropriate in any particular
instance. Finally, the fact that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19C requires the sentencing
court to determine, after considering “all the circumstances of the offense,” “the
particular circumstances of the defendant,” and “any mitigating factors,” whether
“the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole instead of life
imprisonment without parole” reinforces our conclusion that the relevant statutory
provisions create two sentencing options, neither of which is deemed to be
presumptively appropriate, between which the trial court must choose based upon a