State v. JamesÂ
[…] The sentencing guidelines only require the sentencing court to consider the mitigating circumstances of defendant’s youth to determine whether a lesser punishment of life without parole is appropriate. Thus, no jury determination was required and defendant’s argument is without merit. 4. Findings of Fact - 21 - STATE V. JAMES Opinion of the Court In the first non-constitutional issue raised on appeal, defendant contends the trial court failed to make adequate findings of fact to support its decision to impose a sentence of life without parole. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19C provides that “[t]he order adjudging the sentence shall include findings on the absence or presence of any mitigating factors and such other findings as the court deems appropriate to include in the order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19C(a). In State v.