State v. JamesÂ
[…] Even the definitions of “instead of” - 12 - STATE V. JAMES Opinion of the Court quoted by defendant, see Duer v. Hoover & Bracken Energies, Inc. 753 P.2d 395, 398 (Okla. Ct. App. 1986) (“as a substitute for or alternative to”); The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 909 (5th ed. 2011) (“[i]n place of something previously mentioned”), seem to indicate that “instead of” is merely used to distinguish between sentencing options. This is consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(a)(2), which states, “the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole, as set forth in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-17, or a lesser sentence of life imprisonment with parole.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(a)(2) (emphasis added). Yet, the reason for the General Assembly’s use of “instead of” in N.C. Gen.