STATE V. JAMES
[…] To meet the requirements of Miller, the first section of the Act
established new sentencing guidelines for defendants convicted of first-degree
murder who were under the age of eighteen at the time of their offense. See 2012
N.C. Sess. Laws 148, sec. 1. The new sentencing guidelines, originally designated to
be codified in Article 93 of Chapter 15A of the North Carolina General Statutes as
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1476 to -1479, are now codified in Part 2A of Chapter 81B of
Chapter 15A of the North Carolina General Statutes as N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-
1340.19A to -1340.19D. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17 was later amended to indicate that
juveniles were to be sentenced pursuant to the new sentencing guidelines. See 2013
N.C. Sess. Laws 410, sec. 3(a) (eff. 23 August 2013) (amending N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
17 to provide that “any person who commits such murder shall be punished with
death or imprisonment in the State's prison for life without parole as the court shall
determine pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000, except that any such person who was under 18
-5-
STATE V. JAMES
Opinion of the Court
years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished in accordance with Part 2A of
Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.”) (emphasis added).
Following the enactment of the Act, our Supreme Court, by special order on
23 August 2012, allowed defendant’s petition in this case as follows: