STATE V. JAMES
[…] of evidence at the sentencing hearing. Subsection (b) does not require evidence
presented during the guilt determination phase of the trial to be resubmitted, but
provides that “[e]vidence, including evidence in rebuttal, may be presented as to any
matter that the court deems relevant to sentencing, and any evidence which the court
deems to have probative value may be received.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(b).
That evidence includes evidence of mitigating factors. Specifically, subsection (c)
provides that a defendant “may submit mitigating circumstances to the court[.]” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(c). Those mitigating circumstances may include, but are
not limited to, the following: “(1) Age at the time of the offense[;] (2) Immaturity[;]
(3) Ability to appreciate the risks and consequences of the conduct[;] (4) Intellectual
capacity[;] (5) Prior record[;] (6) Mental health[;] (7) Familial or peer pressure exerted
upon the defendant[; and] (8) Likelihood that the defendant would benefit from
rehabilitation in confinement.” Id. The list also includes, “(9) Any other mitigating
factor or circumstance.” Id. Both the State and the defendant are “permitted to
present argument for or against the sentence of life imprisonment with parole.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(d). In conjunction with N.C. Gen.