State v. JamesÂ
[…] Subsection (b) does not require evidence presented during the guilt determination phase of the trial to be resubmitted, but provides that “[e]vidence, including evidence in rebuttal, may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentencing, and any evidence which the court deems to have probative value may be received.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(b). That evidence includes evidence of mitigating factors. Specifically, subsection (c) provides that a defendant “may submit mitigating circumstances to the court[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(c). Those mitigating circumstances may include, but are not limited to, the following: “(1) Age at the time of the offense[;] (2) Immaturity[;] (3) Ability to appreciate the risks and consequences of the conduct[;] (4) Intellectual capacity[;] (5) Prior record[;] (6) Mental health[;] (7) Familial or peer pressure exerted upon the defendant[; and] (8) Likelihood that the defendant would benefit from rehabilitation in confinement.” Id. The list also includes, “(9) Any other mitigating factor or circumstance.” Id. Both the State and the defendant are “permitted to present argument for or against the sentence of life imprisonment with parole.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(d). In conjunction with N.C. Gen.