STATE V. SINGLETARY
[…] days prior written notice of its intent to seek and prove one or more aggravating
factors, and must “list all of the aggravating factors the State seeks to establish.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A, now codified in identical form at N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14-27.28, departs from this normal sentencing procedure in two ways, the latter of
which Defendant challenges in this case. This opinion will cite to the former
codification of the statute, in force at the time Defendant was sentenced.
2. Sentencing Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-27.4A
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A first departs from the Structured Sentencing Act by
providing that a defendant convicted of “sexual offense with a child; adult offender”
- 19 -
STATE V. SINGLETARY
Opinion of the Court
“shall be sentenced pursuant to [the Structured Sentencing Act], except that in no
case shall the person receive an active punishment of less than 300 months[.]” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A(b) (emphasis supplied). Under this provision, the structured
sentencing scheme involving mitigated, presumptive, and aggravated minimum
sentencing ranges, along with the corresponding maximum sentences, remain in