STATE V. SINGLETARY
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A(c). Since the trial
court followed the prescribed statutory procedure, we must examine whether the
statute comports with federal constitutional requirements.
A. Standard of Review
It is “well settled in this State that the Courts have the power, and it is their
duty in proper cases, to declare an act . . . unconstitutional -- but it must be plainly
and clearly the case.” McIntyre v. Clarkson, 254 N.C. 510, 515, 519 S.E.2d 888, 892
(1961). This Court has the power to review the facial validity of criminal statutes.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-267.1(a1),(d) (2015) (noting that while a “facial challenge to
the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred” and heard by a
three judge panel in Wake County Superior Court, the procedure “applies only to civil
- 16 -
STATE V. SINGLETARY
Opinion of the Court
proceedings[, and n]othing in this section shall be deemed to apply to criminal
proceedings”).