STATE V. SINGLETARY
[…] Id. Defendant
- 20 -
STATE V. SINGLETARY
Opinion of the Court
has not challenged subsection (b)’s departure from the normal minimum sentence set
forth in the Structured Sentencing Act, and we must presume it to be constitutional
in the case before us. See, e.g., Lowery v. Bd. Of Graded Sch. Trs., 140 N.C. 33, 40, 52
S.E. 267, 269 (1905) (“In determining the constitutionality of an act of the Legislature
courts always presume, in the first place, that the act is constitutional.”).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A further departs from the Structured Sentencing Act,
under subsection (c), in a second and more substantial manner. Defendant challenges
the constitutionality of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A(c), which provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 81B of Chapter
15A of the General Statutes, [the Structured Sentencing
Act,] the court may sentence the defendant to active
punishment for a term of months greater than that
authorized pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.17, up to and
including life imprisonment without parole, if the court
finds that the nature of the offense and the harm inflicted
are of such brutality, duration, severity, degree, or scope
beyond that normally committed in such crimes, or
considered in basic aggravation of these crimes, so as to
require a sentence to active punishment in excess of that
authorized pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.17. If the court
sentences the defendant pursuant to this subsection, it
shall make findings of fact supporting its decision, to
include matters it considered as egregious aggravation.
Egregious aggravation can include further consideration of
existing aggravating factors where the conduct of the
defendant falls outside the heartland of cases even the
aggravating factors were designed to cover. Egregious
aggravation may also be considered based on the
extraordinarily young age of the victim, or the depraved
torture or mutilation of the victim, or extraordinary
physical pain inflicted on the victim.
- 21 -
STATE V. SINGLETARY
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A(c) (2013).
The State argues it conceded Defendant must be re-sentenced and, because of
its concession, we need not address the constitutional validity of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
27.4A(c).