An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-644.1, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(c)
authorizes the acceptance of a plea of guilty or no contest to
the commission of a felony offense in the District Court in the
event that the defendant’s case is still pending in the District
Court and an information alleging the commission of the felony
offense is filed or the charges against the defendant have been
transferred from the Superior Court back to the District Court
pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1029.1.
The essential argument advanced in Defendant’s brief is
that compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(c) is a necessary
4
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-644(b) provides that “[a]n
information must contain everything required of an indictment .
. . except that the accusation is that of the prosecutor and the
provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-644](a)(5) do not apply,”
with the information being required to “contain or have attached
the waiver of indictment pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-
642(c).”
-11-
prerequisite for the invocation of the trial court’s