An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] should be revoked and the fact that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(c)
allows pleas of guilty or no contest to Class H and Class I
felonies to be entered and addressed in the District Court
Division of the General Court of Justice in certain
circumstances, the obvious effect of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(e)
is to give the Superior Court Division of the General Court of
Justice exclusive jurisdiction over probation revocation
hearings arising from cases in which the District Court accepted
a defendant’s plea of guilty or no contest pursuant to N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7A-272(c).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(c) provides that:
With the consent of the presiding district
court judge, the prosecutor, and the
defendant, the district court has
jurisdiction to accept a defendant’s plea of
guilty or no contest to a Class H or I
felony if:
(1) The defendant is charged with a felony
in an information filed pursuant to [N.C.
Gen. Stat. §] 15A-644.1, the felony is
pending in district court, and the defendant
has not been indicted for the offense; or
-10-
(2) The defendant has been indicted for a
criminal offense but the defendant’s case is
transferred from superior court to district
court pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-
1029.1.
Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-644.1 provides that “[a]
defendant who pleads guilty or no contest in district court
pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-272(c)(1) shall enter that
plea to an information complying with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-