NO. COA13-775
[…] revocation form is clerical only. See id. at ___, 736 S.E.2d at
637-38 (concluding that the trial court made a clerical error when
it failed to check the right boxes on the AOC form to revoke
probation). Defendant admitted the alleged violations through
-10-
counsel, including that he had been convicted of a new criminal
offense on 18 December 2012. The trial court found from the bench
that defendant had admitted the violations. Nevertheless, the
order must document the findings necessary to the trial court’s
decision to revoke defendant’s probation. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-1345(e) (2011) (“Before revoking or extending probation, the
court must, unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a
hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and
must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of
the proceedings.”); State v. Williamson, 61 N.C. App. 531, 534,
301 S.E.2d 423, 425 (1983) (noting that due process requires “a
written judgment by the judge which shall contain (a) findings of
fact as to the evidence relied on, [and] (b) reasons for revoking
probation.”).