State v. Johnson
[…] Stat. § 15A-1344. In light of our disposition, we need not address defendant’s alternative argument that the trial court erred by allowing defendant to proceed pro se without inquiring as to whether he made that decision knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily.1 1 Were we to address this argument, we would hold that the trial court erred by failing to conduct the requisite inquiry pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2013). Section 15A-1242 states that the trial court may allow a defendant to proceed pro se only after making a “thorough inquiry” and is satisfied that the defendant “(1)[h]as been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) [u]nderstands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) [c]omprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.” Here, the record is devoid of any inquiry, before or after defendant signed the waiver of his right to counsel, as to the three prongs of section 15A- 1242. “[A]lthough a written waiver sets forth a presumption of a knowing, intelligent and voluntary waiver, that presumption can be overcome if