State v. Corbett
[…] In reviewing challenges to the sufficiency
         of evidence, we must view the evidence in
         the light most favorable to the State,
         giving   the  State   the   benefit  of   all
         reasonable inferences. Contradictions and
         discrepancies do not warrant dismissal of
         the case but are for the jury to resolve.

State v. Braswell, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 729 S.E.2d 697, 701-

02 (citations and quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied

and appeal dismissed, 366 N.C. 412, 735 S.E.2d 338 (2012).

    North Carolina General Statute § 90-108(a)(7) provides:

         It shall be unlawful for any person:
              (7) To knowingly keep or maintain any
         store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house,
         building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or any
         place whatever, which is resorted to by
         persons   using  controlled   substances  in
         violation of this Article for the purpose of
         using such substances, or which is used for
         the keeping or selling of the same in
         violation of this Article[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) (2011).

    Defendant specifically contends that

         the issue is whether the State produced
         sufficient evidence that the . . . residence
         was used for the ‘keeping’ of controlled
         substances. . . . [because]