NO. COA13-747
[…] (1991).
“A parent’s obligation to support his child arises when the
child is born, not when the courts order a specific amount to be
paid.” Freeman v. Freeman, 103 N.C. App. 801, 803, 407 S.E.2d
262, 263 (1991) (emphasis added). As the legal obligation
arises when the child is born, expenses incurred prior to the
child’s birth cannot be considered as retroactive child support;
see Robinson, 210 N.C. App. at 333, 707 S.E.2d at 795; Freeman,
103 N.C. App. at 803, 407 S.E.2d at 263, the only exception to
this rule is North Carolina General Statute § 49-152 which allows
2
North Carolina General Statute § 49-15 provides that “[u]pon
and after the establishment of paternity of an illegitimate
child pursuant to G.S. 49-14, the rights, duties, and
-9-
for “medical expenses incident to the pregnancy and birth of the
child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-15. While many mothers reasonably
incur expenses of many types in preparation for the birth of a
baby, our General Assembly has provided for recovery of only one
type of pre-birth expense, medical expenses, pursuant to North